– Dance – Salsa – Swing – Nashville Dance Congress – 2017/04/05,06,07 –

– Nashville Dance Congress 2017 –

– Schedule –

Nashville Dance Congress 2017 Wednesday, May 3rd, 2017

7:00PM

NDC NSC All Dances Congress Pre-Party!
Featuring – Jorge Elizondo
Room – Play Dance Bar

Thursday, May 4th, 2017

7:00PM

Nashville Salsa Congress Pre-Party!
Featuring – Jay Stylz, Luis Loredo, Raymond and Jenalyn Pacheco, Luka Wolf and Jenalyn Pacheco, Franklin Liranzo, Jean Franco Vergaray, Fernando Palacios, Melanie Castillo and Elvis Collado, Jorge Elizondo
Room – Play Dance Bar

NDC Swing Congress Pre-Party
Featuring – Ramiro Gonzalez, Nick Williams and Laura Keat, Rebecca Ludwick and Kris Swearingen
Room – Studio Live 2 Dance Alternate Location

Friday, May 5th, 2017

12:00PM

Afrobeatz–Lola Monet
Instructor – Lola Monet
Room – Grand Ballroom East

1:00PM

Salsa Competition and Performance Tips– Raymond & Jenalyn
Instructor – Raymond and Jenalyn Pacheco
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Bachata Body Movement and Isolations- Jorge Elizondo
Instructor – Jorge Elizondo
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Zouk- Lateral Dimensions–Cristi Boone & Clinton Lacerda
Instructor – Cristi Boone and Clinton Lacerda
Room – Embassy

West Coast Swing- Rhythm & Timing: Swing to the Music – Abi & Stephane
Instructor – Abi Leggette and Stephane Schneider
Room – International

Lindy Hop 40’s Charleston- Nick Williams & Laura Keat
Instructor – Nick Williams and Laura Keat
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Salsa- Frame, Footwork & Styling- Ramiro Gonzalez
Instructor – Ramiro Gonzalez
Room – Forum

2:00PM

Bachata- Sensual Partner Connection– Terri Atkinson
Instructor – Terri Atkinson
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Lindy Hop Swing Outs– Rachel Serkownek & Eric Stevens
Instructor – Rachel Serkownek and Eric Stevens
Room – International

Salsa Shines and Partnerwork on 2– Melanie Castillo & Elvis Collado
Instructor – Melanie Castillo and Elvis Collado
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Kizomba Improvers– Oscar BA
Instructor – DJ Oscar BA
Room – Embassy

West Coast Swing Anchoring & Posting– Rebecca Ludwick & Kris Swearingen
Instructor – Rebecca Ludwick and Kris Swearingen
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Zouk- Partner Connection- Brad & Lotus
Instructor – Brad Meccia and Lotus Folk
Room – Forum

3:00PM

Salsa- Social Dancing Turn Patterns- Franklin Liranzo
Instructor – Franklin Liranzo
Room – International

West Coast Swing Whip Variations– Benji Schwimmer & Nicole Clonch
Instructor – Benji Schwimmer and Nicole Clonch
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Bachata Rules of Attraction– Jay Styles
Instructor – Jay Stylz
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Ballroom Caberet-style Lifts & Tricks Safety– Luka Wolf & Jenalyn Pacheco
Instructor – Luka Wolf and Jenalyn Pacheco
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Zoukchata – Luis Loredo & Cynthia Mendez
Instructor – Luis Loredo
Instructor – Cynthia Mendez
Room – Embassy

Semba Kizomba Improvers – Intro to Semba-Steve & Maren
Instructor – Steve Ciki and Lady Maren
Room – Forum

4:00PM

Kizomba Ladies’ Styling – Cee Jay Jackson
Instructor – Cee Jay Jackson
Room – International

Salsa Intermediate Combos on 2- Jean Franco & Fernando
Instructor – Jean Franco Vergaray
Instructor – Fernando Palacios
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Salsa Shines–Daniel Balderas
Instructor – Daniel Balderas
Room – Embassy

West Coast Swing – How to Swing Your West Coast Swing- Benji Schwimmer & Nicole Clonch
Instructor – Benji Schwimmer and Nicole Clonch
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Zouktastic Flow- Justin & Illiana
Instructor – Justin Henderson and Iliana Armstrong
Room – Forum

Bachata NY Style Fast Footwork- Fausto & Maria
Instructor – Fausto and Maria
Room – Grand Ballroom East

5:00PM

Pro Show Tech Rehearsal- Friday
Room – Grand Ballroom Central

6:00PM

Sponsors Appreciation Grin & Grip
Featuring –
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

7:30PM

Cinco de Mayo Formal Dinner World Champion Show & FUNdraiser Auction
Room – Grand Ballroom Central

9:45PM

Friday Night Milonga
Featuring – Athens Tango Project, DJ Angel Montero, Ramzi Mardam Bey, Carolina Zokalski and Diego Di Falco, DJ Mary Yang, Fabian Salas and Lola Diaz, Alex Chern and Victoria Lim
Room – Maxwell’s Lounge

10:00PM

Friday Night West Coast Swing Dance
Featuring – DJ Abi Leggette, DJ Jim Adams, Rebecca Ludwick and Kris Swearingen, Benji Schwimmer and Nicole Clonch, Jessica Wrape, Ramiro Gonzalez, Sylvia Sykes
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Friday Night Kizomba Room
Featuring – DJ Oscar BA, DJ Jacob Heiss, DJ Christoya, DJ Afrodeshiak, Steve Ciki and Lady Maren, Jhanelle and Tin Man, Cee Jay Jackson, Lola Monet, Alain Fokam
Room – Embassy

11:00PM

Friday Night Zouk Room
Featuring – DJ Jacob Heiss, Atoro and Firefly, Justin Henderson and Iliana Armstrong, Cristi Boone and Clinton Lacerda, Luis Loredo, Cynthia Mendez, Brad Meccia and Lotus Folk
Room – International

Friday Night Bachata Room
Featuring – DJ Rayzor, DJ Bachatess, DJ Jacob Heiss, DJ Oso, DJ Michael Alexander, Fausto and Maria, Terri Atkinson, Jay Stylz, Jorge Elizondo
Room – Forum

11:15PM

Friday Night Cinco de Mayo Salsa Social
Featuring – Nashville Salsa Machine, DJ Rayzor, DJ Oso, DJ Pablo Bodini, Raymond and Jenalyn Pacheco, Jean Franco Vergaray, Franklin Liranzo, Fernando Palacios, Melanie Castillo and Elvis Collado, Daniel Balderas, Jeff Link, Robert Rice, Francisco Nacion, Kendra Lucas, dj alex, DJ Jacob Heiss
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Friday Night Swingo de Mayo Dance
Featuring – Mint Julep Jazz Band, DJ Mike Shaw, Corey and Susan Manke, DJ Mary Yang, Nick Williams and Laura Keat, Sylvia Sykes, Ramiro Gonzalez, Krystin Larsen and Eric Stevens, Paul Fryer and Heather Adkins, Dennis Buehler
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Saturday, May 6th, 2017

10:45AM

Global Auction Winners Lessons- Group A
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

11:00AM

Yoga for Dancers– Julia Rix
Instructor – Julia Rix
Room – Grand Ballroom East

12:00PM

Global Auction Winners Luncheon
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Salsa Casino Rueda: Fun Turn Patterns and Group Moves– Kendra Lucas
Instructor – Kendra Lucas
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Blues — The Fradkins
Instructor – Paul Fryer and Heather Adkins
Room – International

Tango Musicality in D’Arienzo– Angel Montero
Instructor – DJ Angel Montero
Room – Forum

Bachata Rueda – Francisco Nacion
Instructor – Francisco Nacion
Room – Embassy

West Coast Swing- Footwork Variations- Jessica Wrape
Instructor – Jessica Wrape
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Kizomba Improvers- Tricks – Alain Fokam
Instructor – Alain Fokam
Room – Maxwell’s Lounge

1:00PM

Global Auction Winners Lessons- Group B
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Tango Combos w. Colgadas– Fabian & Lola
Instructor – Fabian Salas and Lola Diaz
Room – Maxwell’s Lounge

Balboa Maxi Mayhem– Sylvia Sykes
Instructor – Sylvia Sykes
Room – Grand Ballroom East

SalsaTon (On2) – Franklin Liranzo
Instructor – Franklin Liranzo
Room – Embassy

Bachata- Master Level- You Own the Dance
Instructor – Fausto and Maria
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Zouk- Using the Force- Cristi & Clinton
Instructor – Cristi Boone and Clinton Lacerda
Room – Forum

Casino (Cuban Salsa) Framework – Robert Rice
Instructor – Robert Rice
Room – International

2:00PM

Tango Musicality to Pugliese– Carolina & Diego
Instructor – Carolina Zokalski and Diego Di Falco
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Bachata Sensual Dips & Tricks– Terri Atkinson
Instructor – Terri Atkinson
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Intermediate & Advanced, Rueda de Casino – Keeping the Circle Flowing– Jeff Link
Instructor – Jeff Link
Room – Forum

Balboa- Lollies – Corey & Susan Manke
Instructor – Corey and Susan Manke
Room – Maxwell’s Lounge

West Coast Swing- Master Level- Dance Conversation- Rebecca & Kris
Instructor – Rebecca Ludwick and Kris Swearingen
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Kizomba- Tricks- Jhanelle & Tinman
Instructor – Jhanelle and Tin Man
Room – International

Caberet – Posturing the Lift – Clyde Harris
Instructor – Clyde Harris and Summer Elkin
Room – Embassy

3:00PM

Zouk Spins Patterns– Brad Meccia & Lotus Folk
Instructor – Brad Meccia and Lotus Folk
Room – Forum

Bachata Urbana Partner Connection– Jorge Elizondo
Instructor – Jorge Elizondo
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Lindy Hop Possum-Fast– Nick Williams & Laura Keat
Instructor – Nick Williams and Laura Keat
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Salsa- Partnerwork- Daniel Balderas
Instructor – Daniel Balderas
Room – Maxwell’s Lounge

Kizomba Advanced Improvers- Oscar BA
Instructor – DJ Oscar BA
Room – Embassy

Tango- Effortless Walking- Victoria Lim and Alex Chern
Instructor – Alex Chern and Victoria Lim
Room – International

Swing -Partner Connection – Ramiro Gonzalez
Instructor – Ramiro Gonzalez
Room – Grand Ballroom East

4:00PM

Tango Volcadas w. Fabian & Lola
Instructor – Fabian Salas and Lola Diaz
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Balboa In-n-Outs–Master Level- Sylvia Sykes
Instructor – Sylvia Sykes
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Kizomba Improvers – Lola Monet
Instructor – Lola Monet
Room – Forum

Zouk- Dancing from the Core- Atoro & Firefly
Instructor – Atoro and Firefly
Room – International

Cuban Son (Salsa)- Robert Rice
Instructor – Robert Rice
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Salsa- Advanced Combo- Edgar Mendez
Instructor – Edgar Mendez
Room – Embassy

6:00PM

Pro-Am and Amateur Dance Show
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

8:00PM

Saturday Night World Champion Show
Room – Grand Ballroom Central

9:45PM

Saturday Night Milonga
Featuring – Athens Tango Project, DJ Angel Montero, DJ Mary Yang, Ramzi Mardam Bey, Carolina Zokalski and Diego Di Falco, Fabian Salas and Lola Diaz, Alex Chern and Victoria Lim
Room – Maxwell’s Lounge

10:00PM

Saturday Night West Coast Swing Dance
Featuring – DJ Abi Leggette, DJ Jim Adams, Benji Schwimmer and Nicole Clonch, Rebecca Ludwick and Kris Swearingen, Ramiro Gonzalez, Jessica Wrape, Sylvia Sykes
Room – Crown – 10th Floor

Saturday Night Bachata Room
Featuring – DJ Bori, DJ Bachatess, DJ Jacob Heiss, DJ Oso, Fausto and Maria, Jay Stylz, Jorge Elizondo, DJ Michael Alexander, Terri Atkinson
Room – International

Saturday Night Kizomba Room
Featuring – DJ Jacob Heiss, DJ Christoya, DJ Oscar BA, DJ Afrodeshiak, Steve Ciki and Lady Maren, Alain Fokam, Jhanelle and Tin Man, Lola Monet
Room – Embassy

11:00PM

Saturday Night Zouk Room
Featuring – DJ Jacob Heiss, Atoro and Firefly, Justin Henderson and Iliana Armstrong, Cristi Boone and Clinton Lacerda
Room – Forum

11:15PM

Saturday Night Swingo de Mayo Dance
Featuring – Mint Julep Jazz Band, Corey and Susan Manke, DJ Mike Shaw, DJ Mary Yang, Nick Williams and Laura Keat, Sylvia Sykes, Ramiro Gonzalez, Krystin Larsen and Eric Stevens, Paul Fryer and Heather Adkins
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Saturday Night Cinco de Mayo Salsa Social
Featuring – Nashville Salsa Machine, DJ Oso, DJ Rayzor, dj alex, DJ Bori, DJ Pablo Bodini
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Sunday, May 7th, 2017

11:00AM

Yoga for Dancers- Julia Rix
Instructor – Julia Rix
Room – Grand Ballroom East

12:00PM

Legends Workshop– From Forgotten to Famous Swing – Sylvia Sykes
Instructor – Sylvia Sykes
Room – International

Caberet – Luka & Jenalyn
Instructor – Luka Wolf and Jenalyn Pacheco
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Tango Performance Tips – Carolina & Diego
Instructor – Carolina Zokalski and Diego Di Falco
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Zouk- Off Axis Movement -Atoro & Firefly
Instructor – Atoro and Firefly
Room – Embassy

Kizomba Dips- Alain Fokam
Instructor – Alain Fokam
Room – Forum

1:00PM

Balboa-How to Win at Social Dances- Mary Yang & Dennis Buehler
Instructor – DJ Mary Yang
Instructor – Dennis Buehler
Room – Forum

Urban Kizomba Improvers- Musicality- Jhanelle & Tin Man
Instructor – Jhanelle and Tin Man
Room – Embassy

Legends Workshop– How I Brought Bachata to the World
Instructor – Jorge Elizondo
Room – International

Salsa Master Level Squeaky Clean Spins – Melanie & Elvis
Instructor – Melanie Castillo and Elvis Collado
Room – Grand Ballroom East

2:00PM

Media Lunas and Change of Front- MariaPia DePasquale
Instructor – MariaPia De Pasquale
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Salsa-Master Level Dips & Tricks – Raymond & Jenalyn
Instructor – Raymond and Jenalyn Pacheco
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Legends Workshop- How I Made a Successful Latin Dance Club
Instructor – Edgar Mendez
Room – International

-Hour Zoukchata Workshop- Luis Loredo & Cynthia Mendez
Instructor – Luis Loredo
Room – Embassy

Advanced & Masters, Cuban Salsa – Turning Lines into Circles, Constant Motion–Jeff Link
Instructor – Jeff Link
Room – Forum

3:00PM

Bachata Urbana- If it Ain’t Sexy- Jay Stylz
Instructor – Jay Stylz
Room – Grand Ballroom West

Legends Workshop– How I Made the #1 World Tango Competition- Fabian Salas
Instructor – Fabian Salas and Lola Diaz
Room – International

Pachanga – Jean Franc and Fernando
Instructor – Jean Franco Vergaray
Instructor – Fernando Palacios
Room – Grand Ballroom East

Kizomba Advanced Improvers- Steve & Maren
Instructor – Steve Ciki and Lady Maren
Room – Forum

4:00PM

Afrobeatz–Lola Monet
Instructor – Lola Monet
Room – Grand Ballroom East

7:00PM

Post Congress Party! Milonga!
Featuring –
Room – Lounge

10:00PM

Post Congress Party! Zouk & Kizomba!
Featuring –
Room – #3

*****************************************
Weekend Party Pass – $75.00

Access to all parties all weekend!

*****************************************

Enjoy live music by the
Mint Julep Jazz Band,
Nashville Salsa Machine,
Athens Tango Project

world-renown djs in 8 party rooms!

*****************************************

Please, present your email confirmation at the registration table in the Maxwell House Hotel Lobby to receive your wristband.

Registration hours are:

11am Friday, May 5th to 1am, Saturday, May 6th.

11am Saturday, May 6th to 1am, Sunday, May 7th.

*****************************************

*If you are a registered guest with the Maxwell House Hotel, you do not need to purchase this pass. Access to all parties is free to registered hotel guests.

Friday Night Cinco de Mayo
Formal World Champion Dinner Show
FUNdraiser Auction – $125.00

Nashville’s biggest charity dance event EVER!

*****************************************

This pass gives you access to the:

Friday Night Cinco de Mayo Formal Dinner & World Champion Show & Global FUNdraiser Auction

Friday dance & band parties.

Workshops

Saturday Pro-Am Dance Show

******************************************

Please, present your email confirmation at the registration table in the Maxwell House Hotel Lobby to receive your wristband and auction paddle.

Registration hours are:

11am Friday, May 5th to 1am, Saturday, May 6th.
******************************************

Advertisements

About Dance-Arts-Music

Dance - Arts - Music - - Bands - Shows - Music - Dance - - Swing - Salsa - Cha Cha - Tango - Disco - Mambo - - Graphic - Culinary - Industrial - Landscape - Architectural - - Classical - Latin - Jazz - Big Band - Blues - Folk - - ... Dance-Arts-Music@email.com - - -
This entry was posted in -Yr-2017, 05-May, 8-WE, Dance, Dance-Salsa, Dance-Swing, Dance-Tango, Jazz, Latin, Music, Salsa, Swing, TN and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to – Dance – Salsa – Swing – Nashville Dance Congress – 2017/04/05,06,07 –

  1. al-lee-gator says:

    – This is an amazing line up –
    Recognize many of these people from the old ALHC days –
    ((( when Mr.G was helping out … )))

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s